Please Join Us for Detectives, Dames & Danger! The Brattle Film Foundation Annual Gala • Thu 10/9 at Oberon
Brattle logo

film premieres

« Return to the 2010 Annual Report overview

    We have premiered over 200 films the past decade, providing a first glimpse of yet-to-be classics!

    2001

    • Adanggaman
    • Audition
    • Everything Put Together
    • Faat Kine
    • History Lessons
    • La Cienaga
    • Little Otik (Otesanek)
    • Our Song
    • Simon Magus
    • Spring Forward
    • Taboo
    • The Girl
    • The Gleaners & I
    • The Legend Of Rita
    • The Personals
    • Things Behind the Sun
    • Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust

    2002

    • Aberdeen
    • Cuba Feliz
    • Donnie Darko
    • Escaflowne: The Movie
    • Happiness of the Katakuris, The
    • Harvard Man
    • Home Movie
    • I’m Going Home
    • In Praise of Love (Éloge de l’Amour)
    • Life and Debt
    • Nijinsky: Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky
    • Salton Sea, The
    • Scratch
    • Sleepy Time Gal, The
    • Trouble Every Day
    • Tuvalu
    • Warm Water Under A Red Bridge
    • Way We Laughed, The
    • Waydowntown
    • Wendigo
    • Wisconsin Death Trip

    2003

    • Alias Betty
    • Animation Show, The
    • Bank, The
    • Blackboards
    • Bus 174
    • Carnage
    • Chaos
    • Chihwaseon
    • Dog Soldiers
    • Guy Maddin’s Dracula
    • Fellini: I’m a Born Liar
    • Fulltime Killer
    • GMK: Giant Monster All-Out Attack!
    • Japon
    • Lilya 4-Ever
    • Navigators, The
    • On Guard
    • Russian Ark
    • Safe Conduct
    • Tamala 2010
    • Tattoo
    • Weather Underground, The

    2004

    • Anatomy of Hell
    • Big Animal, The
    • City Of No Limits, The
    • Donnie Darko: The Director’s Cut
    • Goodbye Dragon Inn
    • Infernal Affairs
    • Kaena: The Prophecy
    • Kitchen Stories
    • Last Life in the Universe
    • MC5 * A True Testimonial
    • Milennium Mambo
    • Lucas Belvaux’s The Trilogy
    • Reconstruction
    • Rick
    • Robot Stories
    • Shaolin Soccer
    • This So Called Disaster
    • Time of the Wolf
    • Twentynine Palms

    2005

    • A Tout De Suite
    • Animation Show 2005
    • Be Here To Love Me
    • Catarina In The Big City
    • Darwin’s Nightmare
    • Future Of Food, The
    • Girl From Blue Monday
    • Godzilla: Final Wars
    • Kings & Queen
    • Los Angeles Plays Itself
    • Purple Butterfly
    • Roost, The
    • Sunset Story
    • Sympathy For Mr. Vengeance
    • Take, The
    • Tell Them Who You Are
    • The Fearless Freaks
    • The Nomi Song
    • Tree of Palme
    • Tropical Malady
    • Wilby Wonderful

    2006

    • A Lion In The House
    • A/K/A Tommy Chong
    • Azumi
    • Battle In Heaven
    • Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story
    • Death Trance
    • Going Under
    • Great Yokai War
    • Hair High
    • I Am A Sex Addict
    • Inland Empire
    • La Moustache
    • LIVE FREAKY! DIE FREAKY!
    • Look Both Ways
    • Marebito
    • Metal: A Headbanger’s Journey
    • Mutual Appreciation
    • Psychopathia Sexualis
    • Pulse (Kairo)
    • Pusher 1
    • Pusher 2: With Blood On My Hands
    • Pusher 3: I Am The Angel Of Death
    • Sir! No Sir!
    • Street Fight
    • Tales Of The Rat Fink
    • The Beales
    • Three Needles

    2007

    • Air Guitar Nation
    • Brand Upon The Brain!
    • Broken English
    • Case of the Grinning Cat
    • Czech Dreams
    • Disappearances
    • Election
    • Exiled
    • Hannah Takes The Stairs
    • Journey From the Fall
    • Lake Of Fire
    • Linda Linda Linda
    • Lynch (one)
    • Punk’s Not Dead
    • Red Doors
    • Steal A Pencil For Me
    • Summercamp!
    • Terror’s Advocate
    • Triad Election
    • Undoing
    • Wild Tigers I Have Known

    2008

    • Beautiful Losers
    • Chop Shop
    • Christmas On Mars
    • FrontRunners
    • Hair Extensions (Exte)
    • Harvard Beats Yale 29-29
    • Monkey Warfare
    • Operation Filmmaker
    • Secrecy
    • The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
    • The Tracey Fragments

    2009

    • American Casino
    • Chocolate
    • Evangelion 1.0
    • Examined Life
    • I Sell The Dead
    • Just Another Love Story
    • Katyn
    • La Danse
    • Serbis
    • Sleep Dealer
    • Timecrimes
    • Trick ‘R Treat
    • We Live In Public

    2010

    • Do It Again
    • Retour De Flamme
    • Children Of Invention
    • Daddy Longlegs
    • Gerrymandering
    • Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
    • Boxing Gym
    • Enemies Of The People
    • Strange Powers: Stephin Merritt & The Magnetic Fields
    • Mystery Team
    • Red Cliff, Part 1 & 2
    • The Red Shoes
    • The White Stripes Under Great White Northern Lights
    • The Heavy Seven
    • Hausu (House)
    • Blue Beard
    • Trash Humpers
    • Fresh
    • Winnebago Man
    • Breaking Upwards
    • Rec 2
    • Valhalla Rising
    • Vengeance
    • The Mission Park
    • Burning: Mogwai Live
    • Disappearance Of Alice Creed
    • Henri-George Clouzot’s Inferno
    • Letter To Elia
    • South Of The Border
    • Bunny & The Bull
    • Anton Chekov’s The Duel
    • I Love You Phillip Morris
    • Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
    • Who Is Harry Nillsen

     

    The DocYard presents E-TEAM • Mon 10/6 at 7:30 pm

    Trash Night presents VOYAGE OF THE ROCK ALIENS • Tue 10/7 at 7:30 PM
    • Share with Friends

    • Follow Us

      Instagram
    • RSS Brattle Film Notes