Brattle logo

special guests

« Return to the 2010 Annual Report overview

    We have been so honored by the filmmakers, authors and musicians who have shared their creativity, passion and work with us over the years.

    2001

    • Bruce Campbell – with Evil Dead 2 and If Chins Could Kill
    • Richard Linklater – with premiere of Waking Life
    • Barbara Hammer – with premiere of History Lessons
    • Ross McElwee – with screening of Sherman’s March

    2002

    • Genevieve Bujold – Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film awards
    • James Toback – with premiere of Harvard Man
    • Ken Burns – reading
    • Chuck Palahniuk – reading and intro of Fight Club
    • Ethan Hawke – with premiere of Chelsea Walls
    • Michael Lesy – with premiere of Wisconsin Death Trip

    2003

    • Lili Taylor – invited guest for 50th anniversary of the brattle theatre
    • Gordon Willis – with Manhattan, invited for 50th anniversary
    • Albert Maysles – with Salesman, invited for 50th anniversary
    • Charles Burnett – programmed our first “Selected by” in partnership with Du Bois Institute, invited for 50th anniversary
    • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ed Lachman, Thom Fitzgerald and Agnes Godard – with Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film
    • James Curtis – with W.C. Fields double feature
    • Hrvatski – concert

    2004

    • Quincy Jones – partnership with Harvard Office for the Arts, with In Cold Blood and In the Heat of the Night
    • Peter Biskind – reading and intro of Reservoir Dogs
    • Lucas Belvaux and Ellen Page – Chlotrudis
    • Stanley Cavell – with The Awful Truth
    • Greg Pak – with premiere of Robot Stories
    • Leslie Epstein – Return to Casablanca

    2005

    • Robert B. Parker – with The Maltese Falcon
    • Maury Chaykin – Chlotrudis
    • Hal Hartley – with a retrospective of his films
    • Jacques Doillion – partnership with the Cultural Services of the French Consulate, with a retrospective of his films
    • Hal Hartley – with premiere of The Girl from Monday
    • Peter Carey – reading and intro of Grave of Fireflies
    • Andreas Dresen – with Grill Point, partnership with Goethe Institut Boston
    • Daniel Macivor – with premiere of Wilby Wonderful
    • Naomi Kline – with premiere of The Take

    2006

    • Tony Kushner and Robert Brustein – with The Misfits
    • Tracy Wright and Don McKellar – Chlotrudis
    • Bruce Campbell – with Bubba Ho-Tep
    • Andrew Bujalski – with premiere of Mutual Appreciation
    • Geraldine Chaplin – first gala guest, with Cria Cuervos as part of the 50thanniversary of Janus Films
    • Cy Harvey, Jr. – honored at gala as part of the 50th anniversary of Janus Films
    • Kira Schon – with Night of the Living Dead
    • Paul Rusesabagina – reading and intro of Hotel Rwanda
    • David Lynch – with premiere of Inland Empire

    2007

    • Nick Frost, Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright – for HottFuzztival and sneak preview of Hot Fuzz, also appears in DVD extras for the film
    • The cast of Troll 2 – with Troll 2, also part of the film Best Worst Moviewhich they were shooting at the time
    • Michael Palin – reading and intro of And Now for Something Completely Different
    • Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola and Waris Aluwalia with Darjeeling Limited
    • Brad Anderson – second gala guest, with Session 9
    • Bradley Beesley and Sarah Price – with premiere of Summercamp!
    • Joe Swanberg, Andrew Bujalski and Greta Gerwig – with premiere of Hannah Takes the Stairs
    • John Gianvito – with Nostalghia (Elements of Cinema)
    • David Gleeson – with premiere of The Front Line as opening night for Irish Film Festival

    2008

    • Andres Dubus III – reading and intro of The House of Sand and Fog
    • Keir Dullea – guest of honor, with 2001
    • Adrian Tomine – reading and intro of Killer of Sheep
    • Andrew Bujalski – with Selected by series
    • Slavoj Zizek – reading and intro of Psycho
    • Harvard football team for 50th anniversary of game – with premiere ofHarvard Beats Yale 29-29
    • Willem Dafoe – third galal guest, with premiere of Go Go Tales
    • Caroline Suh and NAME OF STUDENT AT HARVARD – with premiere ofFrontrunners
    • Jan Egleson – with screening of his film Billy in the Lowlands
    • J.D. O’Connor – with Jaws  (Elements of Cinema)
    • Mark Schilling – with series Nikkatsu Action & 60s Japan
    • Rob Moss and Peter Galison – with premiere of Secrecy
    • Jessica Lange – reading and intro of Frances
    • Frank Lengella – with Starting out in the Evening, BDFC award recipient
    • Juliana Hatfield – concert and reading

    2009

    • Murray Lerner – with screening of Festival!
    • Maria Tatar – with Pan’s Labyrinth
    • Emily Hubley – with premiere of The Toe Tactic (Sunday Eye Opener)
    • Astra Taylor – with premiere of Examined Life
    • Walter Mosley – reading and intro of The Maltese Falcon
    • Sandra Schulberg – with series Selling Democracy: Films of the Marshall Plan
    • Chuck Palahniuk- reading and intro of Fight Club
    • Slavoj Zizek – reading and intro of City Lights
    • Molly Haskell – reading and discussion about Gone With the Wind
    • Ondi Timoner – with premiere of We Live in Public
    • James Ellroy – reading and intro of L.A. Confidential
    • Dennis Lehane
    • Howard Zinn – reading and intro of Slaughterhouse 5
    • Amy Grill – with premiere of Speaking in Code
    • Martin Marks – appearance during Edgar Allan Poe series
    • Michael Sragow – special appearance by Victor Fleming biographer with double feature of his films
    • Fred Wiseman – with premiere of La Danse

    2010

    • Elliott Gould, Sally Kellerman, Michael Murphy and Kathryn Altman – withBrewster McCloud and The Long Goodbye
    • Jeremy Renner – with The Hurt Locker, BSFC award recipient
    • Beth Grant – Chlotrudis
    • Steve Almond – reading
    • Geoff Edgars – with premiere of Do It Again
    • Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan – discussion and intro of The Devil’s Backbone
    • Barry Gifford – reading and intro of Wild at Heart
    • Christopher Morris – sneak preview of Four Lions
    • Joanne Chang – Sugar & Cinema
    • Tze Chun – with premiere of Children of Invention
    • James Ivory – guest of honor for Oscar weekend
    • Walter Mosley
    • Peter Carey
    • E.O. Wilson
    • Daniel Clowes – reading and intro of Ghost World
    • Mark Griffin – with Vincent Minnelli series
    • Josh and Ben Safdie – with premiere of Daddy Long Legs
    • Sebasitan Junger – reading
    • Bret Easton Ellis – reading and intro of American Psycho
    • Jeff Reichert – with premiere of Gerrymandering
    • Edgar Wright – with Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
    • Damien Chazelle, Jason Palmer – with premiere of Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
    • Fred Wiseman – with premiere of Boxing Gym
    • Claudia Gonson – with premiere of Strange Powers: Stephen Merritt and the Magnetic Fields
    Brattle Gift Cards: Always a Perfect Fit!

    Teachers get 2-for-1 admission thru May 15th! Some restrictions apply, click for details.
    • Share with Friends

    • Follow Us

      Instagram
    • RSS Brattle Film Notes