Calendar Archive

Ishmael Beah


Bending Steel


Gary Shteyngart


Erik Brynjolfsson and Andrew McAfee


E.L. Doctorow (postponed)


B.J. Novak


Constructive Interference


The Flaherty at The DocYard


The Singularity


Douglas Stone and Sheila Heen


Our Vinyl Weighs a Ton: This is Stones Throw Records


First Cousin, Once Removed


David Sibley


Chlotrudis Awards


E.L. Doctorow (canceled)


The Short Films of Ben Russell and Ben Rivers


My Name is Jonah


Kept


Starry Eyes


The Ten Year Plan


Hearts and Minds


Bob Mankoff


Town Hall


Trap Street


Skeleton Twins


Every Everything


Fat


She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry


Web


An Evening at ‘The Good Inn’


The Handmaid’s Tale


Roz Chast


Michael Cunningham


Ruth Reichl


Philippe Petit


Everything Is Terrible! Live!


John Waters


Citizen Koch


Citizen Koch


An Evening of Magic Lantern Entertainment


I Origins


Sound & Chaos: The Story of BC Studio


Randall Munroe


Sarah Waters


Rainbow Rowell


Lawrence Wright


Steven Pinker


Stephin Merritt


B.J. Novak


E-Team


The Brattle Film Foundation Annual Gala


Bob Ryan


Katha Pollitt


Cary Elwes, As You Wish


The Princess Bride


Return to Homs


Bookbuilders Awards


Same Sex America


Rekorder


Alan Doyle


The Gordin Cell


The Bad News Bears


The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford


Megan Amram


Of Daoist Flights and Chinese Fantasies


Richard Ford


Robert Brustein


The 78 Project Movie


The Notorious Mr. Bout


Gabrielle Hamilton


Hilton Als


Jill Lepore


The Cast of America’s Test Kitchen


The Loudest Sound


Grrl Haus Cinema


Wild Style


Ian Bostridge


Scott McCloud


Actress


Actress


The Search for General Tso


Gayle Live


Boston Film Industry Panel


Red Lines


The 2015 Chlotrudis Awards


Recycled Cinema: An Experimental Shorts Program


Happy Valley


Jon Ronson


Nerdgasm


Forest of the Dancing Spirits


Lydia Davis


Peter Singer


TV Guidance Counselor


You’re the Expert


You’re the Expert


T.C. Boyle


Women in Comedy Festival Film Night


The Last Unicorn


The Truth Is We Are Perfect


Elements of Cinema: Clash by Night


Leonard Mlodinow


The Grief of Others


I Am Big Bird


Richard H. Thaler


Me and Earl and the Dying Girl


Elements of Cinema: Killer of Sheep


Jane Smiley


Lev Grossman


The Nation’s First 150 Years


Elements of Cinema: Playtime


Caitlin Moran


Elements of Cinema: Battleship Potemkin


Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll


Legends of Ska


Alight / Voluntary Paralysis / Slow Burn / Wander, Wonder, Wilderness (D3B2)


Postpartum / Rabbits / Sidewalk Traffic (D3B3)


The Heebie-Jeebies / Who Did It? The Clue VCR Game / The Mayor of Rock and Roll (D4B1)


Echoes / The Secret Life of Balloons / Wildlike (D4B2)


The Baffler Presents: Three Cheers for George Scialabba


Mary Karr


Heaven Knows What


Kate Beaton


Paul Theroux


Ruth Reichl


Robert B. Reich


Addicted to Fresno


Satanic Panic Book Launch featuring The ‘Burbs


Roberta Kaplan


Melanne Verveer & Kim Azzarelli (venue changed)


Sherry Turkle


Dreamcatcher


Boston Book Festival presents Room


Boston Asian American Film Festival presents Seoul Searching


Tavi Gevinson


Where to Invade Next


Judah Friedlander


Simon Winchester


Lisa Randall


Romeo Is Bleeding


Anne-Marie Slaughter


Elements of Cinema: The Magnificent Ambersons


Red Leaves


Ethan Hawke


Fade to Winter


Jesse Eisenberg


The Cast of America’s Test Kitchen


An Evening with the Boston Yeti


Elizabeth Strout


Bicycle Thieves


Waking in Oak Creek


Forks Over Knives


The Witch


Containment


E.J. Dionne Jr.


Black Lives Through the Arts: Women Take the Reel Opening Event


Rock in Reykjavik


They Live By Night


A. O. Scott


The 2016 Trudies!


North by Northwest


Cash Only


Chasing Banksy


Trash Fire


Field of Vision


John Elder Robison


That’s Not Us


Most Likely


Iris Bohnet


Humanity Needs Dreamers: A Visit with Marie Curie


You’re the Expert Live


Darkon – 10th Anniversary Screening


The Pope of Greenwich Village


The Peacemaker


Who Is Lydia Loveless


Jahar: Special Cambridge Event


Bluespace


Primaria


High on Crack Street: Lost Lives in Lowell


Chris Anderson


Angela Duckworth


Sidney Blumenthal


Joe Hill


Siddhartha Mukherjee


Cass R. Sunstein


Eric Ripert


Mary Roach


Chuck Klosterman


Alain de Botton


Raiders! The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made


Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Adaptation


Elements of Cinema: Cleo from 5 to 7


Jeffrey Toobin


Block B1: Shorts


Block B2: I Wish I Was That Bird


Block B4: Jasmine


Block C1: Agonies and Remedies


Block C2: Shorts


Carl Hiaasen


Lawrence Wright


Mara Wilson


Emma Donoghue


Theo Who Lived


She Started It


Forgotten Farms


Short Film Program: Change Makers


Jackson


American Honey


Grace Bonney


Moonlight


Carly Simon


What Now? 48 Hours Post Election


An Art That Nature Makes


Raiders of the Lost Ark


Caitlin Moran


The Cast of America’s Test Kitchen


An Aquarium in the Sea: The Story of the New York Group of Poets


What Is A Witch: Female Magic & Transgression in Pictures


Daniel C. Dennett


John Darnielle


Targets


Ian Rankin


The Boston Society of Film Critics Annual Awards Ceremony and Screening


Yuval Noah Harari


The Women


The Illinois Parables


League of Heels: A Video Game Wrestling Documentary


The 2017 Trudies!


Things Ricky Forgot to Teach But Somehow I Learned Them Anyway – Films From Mary Jane Doherty


Students & First-Timers


Thirsty


Gattaca


Barbara Lynch


Sylvio


The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography


Angelo Unwritten


Menashe


Richard Ford


Richard Russo


Dennis Lehane


Colm Tóibín


Brooklyn


The Social Network


Jill Lepore


Jonathan Safran Foer


Andy McAfee and Erik Brynjolfsson


Jonny Sun


Good Time


Elements of Cinema: The Young Girls of Rochefort


Claire Messud


Daniel Goleman and Richard J. Davidson


Gretchen Rubin


Ken Follett


Chris Brokaw Presents the Films of Peter Hutton


Alice McDermott


Disorder: The Rare Disease Film Festival


Masha Gessen


Armistead Maupin


Jacques Pépin


Adam Gopnik


Human Harvest: China’s Illegal Organ Trade


Badlands


Human Flow


Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer


Jaha’s Promise


Found Footage Festival: Volume 8


Shorts Program – Changing Perspective


Quest


More Than A Word


Boston Asian American Film Festival Opening Night: Jade Pendant


Dar Williams


Alice Hoffman


Quest


Dan Ariely and Jeff Kreisler


Bill McKibben


Ex Machina


Matthew Weiner


Alan Doyle


Slavoj Žižek and Alenka Zupančič


Gail Simmons


John Banville


Don’t Break Down: A Film About Jawbreaker


Muhi – Generally Temporary


Yuletide Terror +Jack Frost


Tina Brown


The Cast of America’s Test Kitchen


Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart: Lorraine Hansberry


Daniel H. Pink


This Week in Dystopia Live Podcast +Screening of Idiocracy


Strange Days


Children of Men


A Clockwork Orange


Metropolis


The Handmaid’s Tale


The Hunger Games


This Is Congo


A Futile and Stupid Gesture


The Boston Society of Film Critics Awards +Screening of Get Out


Elements of Cinema: Rashomon


Fish & Dreams: Animation by Emily Hubley


Junot Díaz


All Over Me


Peter Wohlleben


My Name Is Myeisha


The Queen of Hollywood Blvd


The Saturday Morning All-You-Can-Eat Cereal Cartoon Party


Something Wicked This Way Comes


Meredith Goldstein


Meg Wolitzer


Sneak Preview: Freelancers Anonymous


Knife in the Clear Water (清水里的刀子)


Arlie Russell Hochschild


Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o


Her


Sally Kohn


People on Sunday


Lidia Matticchio Bastianich


Crime + Punishment


The New Fire


Nothing Is Truer Than Truth


David Duchovny


Stephen Greenblatt


I Am Not a Witch


John Hodgman


The Dead Zone


Tyrant, Show Thy Face


Jon Meacham


In the Bedroom


Thomas Frank


Caitlin Moran


Amber Tamblyn


Elements of Cinema: The Crowd


The Oslo Diaries


All About Eve


Showgirls


Gary Shteyngart


Bruce Schneier


Anand Giridharadas


Power Struggle


Autumn Sonata


Dessa


Walter Mosley


Steven Johnson


Mid90s


Andre Dubus III


Steve Kornacki


The Providers


Danseur


bias


Every Act of Life


Shorts Program – Life in Focus


Boston Asian American Film Festival presents The Joy Luck Club


Christopher Kimball


Eileen Myles


Michael Beschloss


Strange Frequencies Presentation & Secret Screening


3 Days in Quiberon


Elaine Pagels


Nathaniel Philbrick


Elements of Cinema: Near Dark


Bombshell with Karina Longworth


Crossroads


Howard Schultz


Jason Rezaian


Cinema in Context: The Ipcress File


John Brockman


World Premiere: Transfinite


Science Riot: Real Experts. Real Funny!


WICF: Emma Willmann


WICF: 2019 Keynote


WICF: Chanel Ali


WICF: Jenny Zigrino


WICF: Short Film Festival Screening


WICF: Helen Hong


WICF: Liza Treyger


Celeste Ng


The Mosquito Coast


Rafiki


Rick Atkinson


Moby


Adam Gopnik


An Afternoon with Salvador Dalí and the Marx Brothers


The Good Nazi


The Dead Don’t Die


Janaka Stucky


Raphael Bob-Waksberg