Special Events Archive

Virtual Screening Room: The DocYard presents Collective


Virtual Screening Room: The DocYard presents Collective


Virtual Screening Room: The DocYard presents Collective


Independent Film Festival Boston – Postponed


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: Crestone


Independent Film Festival Boston – Postponed


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: Crestone


Independent Film Festival Boston – Postponed


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: Crestone


Independent Film Festival Boston – Postponed


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: Crestone


Independent Film Festival Boston – Postponed


Trash Night: Social Distance CyberScreening


Harvard Book Store presents David Allen Sibley [canceled]


Harvard Book Store presents Bess Kalb [canceled]


The DocYard

The DocYard: About Love [postponed]


Wicked Queer – postponed


Wicked Queer – postponed


Wicked Queer – postponed


Wicked Queer – postponed


Wicked Queer – postponed


Wicked Queer – postponed


The DocYard

The DocYard: Collective [postponed]


Wicked Queer – postponed


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: No Data Plan


Wicked Queer – postponed


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: No Data Plan


Wicked Queer – postponed


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: No Data Plan


Wicked Queer – postponed


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: No Data Plan


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: No Data Plan


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: No Data Plan with Q+A at 8pm


Harvard Book Store presents Emily St. John Mandel [canceled]


The DocYard – Virtual Screening: No Data Plan


Boston Underground Film Festival – Postponed


Boston Underground Film Festival – Postponed


Boston Underground Film Festival – Postponed


Boston Underground Film Festival – Postponed


Boston Underground Film Festival – Postponed


The DocYard

The DocYard: No Data Plan [postponed]


Black in Appalachia Shorts [canceled]


Trash Night [canceled]


Harvard Book Store presents Ross Douthat


Harvard Book Store presents Louise Erdrich


The DocYard

The DocYard: Some Kind of Heaven


The DocYard

The DocYard: My First Film


Trash Night


The DocYard

The DocYard: América


2020 Brattle Oscar Party


Boston Israeli Film Festival: Golden Voices


Boston Israeli Film Festival: I Was Not Born a Mistake


Boston Israeli Film Festival: Aulcie


Harvard Book Store presents Susan Hennessey and Benjamin Wittes


Harvard Book Store presents Steve Inskeep


Trash Night


Binti


Animated & Adorable: Short Films About Animals from the Francophone World


Terra Willy: Unexplored Planet


Honoring Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.


Trash Night


The DocYard: Present.Perfect


Closed for Private Event


Grrl Haus Cinema


The Docyard: The Image You Missed


Found Footage Festival, Vol. 9


GlobeDocs Presents: The Legal Lens


Trash Night


The DocYard: Leona’s Sister Gerri


TLV TV: Muna


TLV TV: Autonomies


Flawless


Mrs. G


Soylent Green


International Pancake Film Festival’s Sci-Fi Extravaganza!


For Sama


Terry Tempest Williams


Call Me by Your Name


André Aciman


Dolce Fine Giornata


Cause of Death


Safe Spaces


My Polish Honeymoon


Carmen Maria Machado


Lawrence Lessig


The DocYard: Combat Obscura


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Portrait of a Lady on Fire


IFFBoston Fall Focus: The Kingmaker


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Clemency


IFFBoston Fall Focus: The Two Popes


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Honey Boy


IFFBoston Fall Focus: The Truth


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Waves


IFFBoston Fall Focus: The Wild Goose Lake


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Marriage Story


Strange Negotiations


Boston Palestine Film Festival: Screwdriver (Mafak)


Boston Asian American Film Festival Opening Night: Lucky Grandma


Gundermann


Grill Point


The DocYard: Midnight in Paris


It Started as a Joke


Midsommar Director’s Cut


Bigger Than Life


The Man Who Laughs


Chris Ware and Lynda Barry


The Lighthouse


Gail Collins


On the Waterfront


TRASH NIGHT

Trash Night


Melanin Pride Festival: Sidney & Friends


Parasite


Mother


The Current War: Director’s Cut


The DocYard: The Hottest August


GlobeDocs: For Sama


GlobeDocs: Saudi Women’s Driving School


GlobeDocs: Shorts Program: The Big Picture


GlobeDocs: Unsettled


GlobeDocs: The Cave


GlobeDocs: Museum Town


GlobeDocs: Bloodroot


GlobeDocs: Autism: The Sequel


GlobeDocs: The Apollo


GlobeDocs: A Woman’s Work: The NFL’s Cheerleader Problem


Jack and Yaya


Stephen Chbosky


Spider Baby


Richard Russo


Secret Members Only Screening


Strictly Brohibited: Born in Flames


BWFF: American Woman


BWFF: The Awakening of the Ants


BWFF: The Weekend


BWFF: These Are Our Lives: Doc Shorts by Women


BWFF: Endzeit (Ever After)


BWFF: Twin Flower (Fiore Gemello)


BWFF: The Remix: Hip Hop x Fashion


BWFF: The Two Faces of a Bamileke Woman


BWFF: Blowin’ Up


BWFF: Clementine


BWFF: Good Posture


BWFF: Sister Aimee


Alice Hoffman


The DocYard: The Seer and the Unseen


Sullivan’s Travels


One Cut of the Dead


Emma Donoghue


Motherload


Amitav Ghosh


The Goldfinch


The DocYard: Midnight Traveler


Madeline Miller


TRASH NIGHT

Trash Night


Lobster War


Give Me Liberty


Bad Black


Blinded by the Light


Trailer Treats


Trash Night


The Farewell


The Farewell (postponed)


Linda Holmes


TRASH NIGHT

Trash Night


Raphael Bob-Waksberg


Janaka Stucky


The DocYard: The Raft


The Dead Don’t Die


The Good Nazi


TRASH NIGHT

Trash Night


An Afternoon with Salvador Dalí and the Marx Brothers


Adam Gopnik


Moby


Rick Atkinson


Psycho


Yongey Mingyur Rinpoche (venue change)


The Mosquito Coast


Celeste Ng


Slums of Beverly Hills (canceled)


Clueless


Free Cartoon Matinee


WICF: Liza Treyger


WICF: Helen Hong


WICF: Short Film Festival Screening


WICF: Jenny Zigrino


WICF: Chanel Ali


WICF: 2019 Keynote


WICF: Emma Willmann


Mass Hysteria


Ask Dr. Ruth


You Don’t Nomi


Wild Rose


The Pollinators


One Child Nation


In Fabric


Her Smell


Love, Antosha


We Are the Radical Monarchs


Greener Grass


The Nightingale


The Death of Dick Long


Running with Beto


Siri Hustvedt


TRASH NIGHT

Trash Night


The DocYard: Meteors


Science Riot: Real Experts. Real Funny!


Screening: “Festival of the Spoken Nerd” Comedy Special


Ruth Reichl


Bill McKibben


Hub Student Film Festival


T.C. Boyle


Closed for Private Event


Johnathan Gruber and Simon Johnson


The DocYard: Black Mother


World Premiere: Transfinite


Vision Portraits


Queer Lives


Garbage


Knife + Heart


Being Impossible


Queer Muslim Shorts


WQ Throwback: Taxi Zum Klo


Kill the Monsters


Wicked Queer Throwback: D.E.B.S.


Rachel Cusk


Men’s Shorts


Daddy


WQ Throwback: Tongues Untied


High Life


Brief Story from the Green Planet


Trans Shorts


Trans Day of Visibility: Room to Grow


Miss Rosewood


Denial


Latinx


Up and Coming


Knife + Heart


Eva and Candela


Opening Night: Just Friends


The Unthinkable


Happy Face


Canary


A Lot Like Life


Assassinaut


Secret Screening


Knife+Heart


The Nightshifter


Bucket of Truth


Sound+Vision


The Saturday Morning All-You-Can-Eat-Cereal Cartoon Party


Dark [Mid]Night of the Soul


Mope


Tone-Deaf


Homegrown Horror Chapter VI: Discomfort Food


Girl on the Third Floor


Industrial Accident: The Story of Wax Trax! Records


Werewolf


Clickbait


Hail Satan?


A Synthetic Kind of Love


TRASH NIGHT

Trash Night


The DocYard: Yours in Sisterhood


Chlotrudis Awards


Blade Runner: The Final Cut


Laurie Halse Anderson


The DocYard: Of Fathers and Sons


Closed for Private Event


The Competition (Le Concours)


Oscar Party


John Brockman


TRASH NIGHT

Trash Night


The Grand Bizarre


The Other Story


Secret Members Only Screening


Jason Rezaian


Howard Schultz


Crossroads


Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver


The Highway Rat & The Gruffalow


Honoring Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.


Trash Night


Trash Night


Bombshell with Karina Longworth


Grrl Haus: Boston Edition, Part 2


People’s Republic of Desire


Island of the Hungry Ghosts


Raiders of the Lost Ark


Black Panther


Distant Constellation


Trash Night


TLV TV Binge: Sleeping Bears


TLV TV Binge: Your Honor


TLV TV Binge: Shababnikim


Inside the Mossad


Anthrax


Etgar Keret: Based on a True Story


Nathaniel Philbrick


Jahar


Blowin’ Up


“Buy Me, Boston” Book Launch Event


Working Woman


Transit


Boston Jewish Film Festival


Manifesto


In the Aisles


LOMO: The Language of Many Others


Elaine Pagels


3 Days in Quiberon


And the Winners Are: Award Winning German Cinema


Back to the Future Part II


Michael Beschloss


Our New President


Gods and Monsters


Eileen Myles


Christopher Kimball


The Gospel of Eureka


IFFBoston Fall Focus: The Favourite


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Burning


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Non-Fiction


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Roma


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Vox Lux


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Shoplifters


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Rafiki


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Cold War


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Border


IFFBoston Fall Focus: Wildlife


IFFBoston Fall Focus


Boston Asian American Film Festival presents The Joy Luck Club


The Eyeslicer Halloween Special


Trash Night


Jews Step Forward


The Sentence


Charm City


Shorts Program – Life in Focus


Every Act of Life


Grit


bias


Stolen Daughters: Kidnapped by Boko Haram


Danseur


Exit Music


The Providers


GlobeDocs Film Festival


Closed for Private Event


Steve Kornacki


Andre Dubus III


On Her Shoulders


Mid90s


Steven Johnson


The Pain of Others


Wild Nights With Emily


Dead Pigs


Eva & Candela


Jamilia


Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts


All About Nina


Netizens


Yellow Is Forbidden


Jennifer’s Body


Little Woods


Family


Boston Women’s Film Festival


Walter Mosley


Schlock


Eighth Grade


Dessa


Trash Night


Shirkers


Power Struggle


Grrl Haus: Boston Edition, Part 1


Anand Giridharadas


Bruce Schneier


Hale County This Morning, This Evening


Gary Shteyngart


Trash Night


Showgirls


All About Eve


Ang Larawan


Forgotten Farms


The Oslo Diaries


Amber Tamblyn


Trailer Treats


Trash Night


Caitlin Moran


Thomas Frank


In the Bedroom


Trash Night


Searching


Jon Meacham


Members Only Screening


Tyrant, Show Thy Face


mother!


mother!


The Dead Zone


John Hodgman


The Exorcist


I Am Not a Witch


Belle de Jour


Jeanne Dielman, 23 Commerce Quay, 1080 Brussels


The Diary of a Teenage Girl


The Holy Girl


Lolita


Boston Calling Film Festival


Saint Snow Presents LoveLive! Sunshine!! Hakodate Unit Carnival


24 Frames


Trash Night: Rockula


Psycho


Stephen Greenblatt


Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?


MayFair Cartoon Program


Star Wars: The Last Jedi


David Duchovny


Nico 1988


Generation Wealth


Beast


The Third Murder


That Summer


Nothing Is Truer Than Truth


Godfathers of Hardcore


Support the Girls


The New Fire


Transmilitary


The Power of Glove


Leave No Trace


This One’s for the Ladies


Crime + Punishment


Massachusetts Works-in-Progress Pitch Session


Independent Film Festival Boston


Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Lidia Matticchio Bastianich


Trash Night: The Sisterhood


Love Means Zero


Circle Round Live


Erik Bergstrom & Friends


Kat Radley & Friends


Film Festival: The HBO Insider Comedy Short Challenge


Film Festival: WICF Comedy Short Contest with Paul Feig


2018 WICF Industry Panel Moderated by Kelly Edwards (HBO)


Emmy Blotnick & Friends


Emma Willmann & Friends


Women in Comedy Festival


Sally Kohn


Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o


Spettacolo


Arlie Russell Hochschild


The Ring Thing


Trans Shorts 2018 – II


Edward II


Shorts Spotlight: Brasil


Liam


Queer Lives


Queercore: How to Punk a Revolution


My Life with James Dean / Ma vie avec James Dean


Knife in the Clear Water (清水里的刀子)


Die Beautiful


Sneak Preview: Freelancers Anonymous


Daddy Issues


Meg Wolitzer


International Shorts


Meredith Goldstein


Public Intimacy / Intimidade Pública


Mr. Gay Syria


Hard Paint / Tinta Bruta


White Rabbit


First Timers


Berlin Drifters


1985


Abu


Experimental Shorts


Coming of Age Shorts


Shakedown


Bixa Travesty


Wicked Queer: The Boston LGBT Film Festival


Off the Rails


Unrest


Trash Night


Railway Sleepers


Good Manners


Tigers Are Not Afraid


Mexman


Shorts Block: The Ghost in You (Animated Shorts – Adults-only)


Something Wicked This Way Comes


Secret Screening


Revenge


The Ranger


Shorts Block: Comedy? Maybe!


Shorts Block: Sound & Vision | Music Videos


The Saturday Morning All-You-Can-Eat Cereal Cartoon Party


Shorts Block: Trigger Warning


Let the Corpses Tan


The Queen of Hollywood Blvd


Shorts Block: Homegrown Horror Chapter V: (Un)Safe Spaces


The Theta Girl


Pin Cushion


Shorts Block: Touching from a Distance


Liquid Sky


My Name Is Myeisha


Boston Underground Film Festival 2018


Peter Wohlleben


Junot Díaz


95 and 6 to Go


The Shortfish Film Festival


Brattle Oscar Party


Everything Is Terrible’s THE GREAT SATAN


House in the Fields


The Boston Society of Film Critics Awards +Screening of Get Out


Trash Night


A Futile and Stupid Gesture


Brattle Member Secret Screening


This Is Congo


Outfitumentary


Daniel H. Pink


Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart: Lorraine Hansberry


A Woman, A Part


A Woman, A Part


The Cast of America’s Test Kitchen


Trash Night


Brave & Amazing Children


Oskar’s America


Hero Steps


Honoring Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.


Belmont World Film’s 15th Annual Family Festival


Trash Night


Grrl Haus Cinema


2001: A Space Odyssey


Tina Brown


Yuletide Terror +Jack Frost


The Nude Vampire


Irma Vep


Matt & Ben


Matt & Ben


The Departure


Pancake Film Festival


Trash Night: Doubleblast


Acts and Intermissions: Emma Goldman in America


BANG! The Bert Berns Story


Muhi – Generally Temporary


The Young Karl Marx


Humor Me


Fate/stay night [Heaven’s Feel]


Don’t Break Down: A Film About Jawbreaker


John Banville


The Genius and the Opera Singer


32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide


Gail Simmons


Slavoj Žižek and Alenka Zupančič


Alan Doyle


The 90 Minute War


Holy Air


The Earrings of Madame de…


Matthew Weiner


Ex Machina


Bill McKibben


Grey Gardens


Dan Ariely and Jeff Kreisler


Quest


Roddy Doyle (canceled)


Alice Hoffman


Dar Williams


Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Thelma


Thoroughbreds


In the Fade


Last Flag Flying


The Dazzling Light of Sunset


Blade of the Immortal


Lady Bird


Boston Asian American Film Festival Opening Night: Jade Pendant


More Than A Word


Trash Night: Space Rage


Strong Island


Quest


Hondros


Shorts Program – Changing Perspective


Found Footage Festival: Volume 8


Jaha’s Promise


Gladesmen: The Last of the Sawgrass Cowboys


Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer


Circle Up and Lenox Street


Human Flow


GlobeDocs Film Festival 2017


Badlands


Human Harvest: China’s Illegal Organ Trade


Adam Gopnik


Jacques Pépin


Armistead Maupin


Masha Gessen


Disorder: The Rare Disease Film Festival


Motherland


Alice McDermott


Chris Brokaw Presents the Films of Peter Hutton


The Florida Project


The Work


The Tree of Life


A Matter of Life and Death (aka Stairway to Heaven)


Trash Night: Slappy & the Stinkers


Ken Follett


Gretchen Rubin


The Reagan Show


Daniel Goleman and Richard J. Davidson


Claire Messud


Block C3: Sundown


Block C2: A Long Time for Lovers


Block C1: Outcaste: The House that Carol Built


The Crazies


Block B4: Papagajka


Block B3: Nathan East: For the Record


Block B2: Taking Stock


Block B1: Shorts


Block A3: Touch Gloves


Block A2: Shut Up Anthony


Block A1: Bagnini & Bagnanti


Trash Night: Cyber Wars


Good Time


After Hours


Law & Order


Trailer Treats


Trash Night: Steel


Jonny Sun


Okja


Andy McAfee and Erik Brynjolfsson


The Big Sick


Trash Night! Project: Shadowchaser


The New York Dog Film Festival


Jonathan Safran Foer


From the Ashes


A Ballerina’s Tale


Rize


Finding Heaven Under Our Feet


Prima


Black Ballerina


Pharaohs of Memphis


Jill Lepore


Inni


Heima


The Social Network


Trash Night presents 2019: After the Fall of New York


Brooklyn


Colm Tóibín


Gas Food Lodging


Dennis Lehane


Psycho


My Neighbor Totoro


Richard Russo


Richard Ford


Spaceballs


Star Trek: The Motion Picture


Heat


The Force


Menashe


The Little Hours


Lost in Paris


Abacus: Small Enough to Jail


Angelo Unwritten


Lemon


The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography


Step


Edgar Allan Poe: Buried Alive


Sylvio


Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape


Rat Film


Patti Cake$


Independent Film Festival Boston


Trash Night: To Catch A Yeti


Behemoth


You’re the Expert


In Conversation with Rachel Dratch


My Diary


Laurie Kilmartin & Friends: Stand-up and Musical Comedy Showcase


WICF Film Festival – Short Film Contest


WICF Film Festival – Rachel Bloom Comedy Short Challenge


WICF Writers & Industry Panel Discussion


In Conversation with Lizz Winstead, Creator of The Daily Show


Lizz Winstead & Friends Stand-up & Musical Showcase


Carmen Lynch, Emma Willmann and Friends


Jelly: The Untelevised Comedy Variety Show


Sasheer Zamata & Friends Comedy Variety Showcase


Women in Comedy Festival


Free Fire


Barbara Lynch


Gattaca


Donnie Darko


Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu-hen


Kizumonogatari Parts 1 & 2


The Islands and the Whales


QWOCMAP


So Long Suburbia


Thirsty


#BKKY


Shorts Spotlight: España


Disco Limbo


Taekwondo


AWOL


Camille Paglia (canceled)


ENCORE: Signature Move


Heartstone


ENCORE: Jewel’s Catch One


International Shorts


Notes on Blindness


ENCORE: Discreet


Handsome Devil


Even Lovers Get the Blues


Students & First-Timers


The Ornithologist


The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin


Cherry Pop


Current Mood: Youth


Discreet


Wicked Queer: Boston LGBT Film Festival


Brattle Member Secret Screening!


Bitch


Dave Made a Maze


Hidden Reserves


Get the Balance Right – Animated Shorts


Trinity


Saint Bernard


The Void


She’s Allergic to Cats


Don’t Look Back into the Sun – Comedy Shorts


Music Video Shorts: Sound & Vision


Saturday Morning Cartoons


Trigger Warning – Midnight Shorts


68 Kill


Secret Screening


Homegrown Horror – Local Horror Shorts


A Dark Song


Hounds of Love


Disordered States – Shorts


Southland Tales


Prevenge


Trash Night: A.P.E.X.


Things Ricky Forgot to Teach But Somehow I Learned Them Anyway – Films From Mary Jane Doherty


The 2017 Trudies!


Shortfish


T2 Trainspotting


Body Slam


League of Heels: A Video Game Wrestling Documentary


The Illinois Parables


Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four


17th Annual Oscar Party


Yuval Noah Harari


Trash Night: Hologram Man


The Boston Society of Film Critics Annual Awards Ceremony and Screening


The Russian Woodpecker


Ian Rankin


Targets


John Darnielle


A United Kingdom


Daniel C. Dennett


OJ: Made in America, Part 3


OJ: Made in America, Part 2


OJ: Made in America, Part 1


OJ: Made in America, Part 2


OJ: Made in America, Part 1


An Aquarium in the Sea: The Story of the New York Group of Poets


Sailor Moon R – The Movie


Sailor Moon R – The Movie


Breaking a Monster


Little Mountain Boy


Heidi


Honoring Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.


Trash Night


20th Century Women


Beginners


Trash Night


Grrl Haus Cinema


The Cast of America’s Test Kitchen


Sonita


Jackie


Caitlin Moran


Fraud


Girls und Panzer der Film


A Grain of Truth


The Settlers


Who’s Gonna Love Me Now?


Pushing Boundaries


An Art That Nature Makes


Trash Night


What Now? 48 Hours Post Election


Los Sures


Carly Simon


Nosferatu


I Am The People (Je Suis le Peuple)


Kizumonogatari Part 2: Nekketsu


Boston Asian American Film Festival Opening Night: Tyrus


Trash Night: BMX Dad


Audrie & Daisy


Ruin & Rose


The Seventh Fire


Nuts!


Grace Bonney


American Honey


Jackson


Short Film Program: Change Makers


Forgotten Farms


Harry Benson: Shoot First


Tower


Obit


She Started It


Theo Who Lived


Death by Design


Matilda


What Tomorrow Brings


Benefit Screening! Guardians of the Galaxy


Emma Donoghue


Shakes the Clown


Secret Member Screening


Trash Night! Max Knight: Ultra Spy


The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension


Flash Gordon


Matilda


Mara Wilson


Those Who Feel the Fire Burning


Lawrence Wright


Carl Hiaasen


Block C3: Neptune


Block C2: Shorts


Block C1: Agonies and Remedies


Block B4: Jasmine


Block B3: The Chalet


Block B2: I Wish I Was That Bird


Block B1: Shorts


Block A3: Blood on Méliès’ Moon


Block A2: Jiàoliàn (The Coach)


Block A1: Death on a Rock


Massachusetts Independent Film Festival 2016


Trash Night: Battle Beyond the Stars


The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert


Jeffrey Toobin


Hell or High Water


Trash Night: Kull the Conqueror


Trailer Treats


Screening II & Awards Ceremony


Screening I


Screening II


Screening I


Different Face Different Voices Film Festival


Secret Member Screening


The Automatic Hate


Trash Night: Arena


Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Adaptation


Raiders! The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made


Alain de Botton


Chuck Klosterman


Mary Roach


After the Curtain


A Time to Dance: The Life and Work of Norma Canner


Primaria


Horizontes


They Are We


José Mateo Ballet Theatre presents Dance on Film


Eric Ripert


Cass R. Sunstein


Siddhartha Mukherjee


Members Only Secret Screening!


Joe Hill


Sidney Blumenthal


Trash Night


Angela Duckworth